VISA INFORMATION

General Information
CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDANCE
Certificate of Attendance will be given to all participate delegates.

OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
The official language is English.

CLIMATE
The average temperature in January is between 10°C to 20°C.

CURRENCY
The currency in India is the Indian Rupee (INR). Credit cards are widely accepted in all major hotels and shopping malls.

TIME ZONE
The India Standard Time (IST) is 5 and a half hour ahead of the Greenwich Mean Time (GMT + 5:30).

Visa
INFORMATION ON VISA
To travel to India you must possess a valid visa. A visa is a document or mark showing that a person is conditionally authorized to enter or leave the territory for which it was issued, subject to permission of an immigration official at the time of actual entry.

TYPES OF VISA

CONFERENCE VISA
Important update to facilitate CONFERENCE VISA procurement
It is mandatory to produce ministerial permission letters to obtain a conference visa. All foreign delegates who have paid their registration will be intimated by the Secretariat soon about the procedure for visa application. Below are the documents required for obtaining a visa.
  • Invitation letter to attend the conference.
  • Permission of Home Ministry (also known as Internal Affairs Ministry).
  • Permission of Ministry of External Affairs (also known as Foreign Affairs Ministry).
  • Permission of Human Resource Development Ministry (for us, it is known as Nodal Ministry).
NOTE: Please select "Visa Invitation Services" if not done already to see these letters on your personal registration page.

Registered participants may contact usicon2018@gmail.com for personalized letters of invitation.

It is advisable to apply for visas well in advance, ideally (but not earlier than) 3 months before the date of the Conference. Foreign visitors entering India must possess a passport valid for at least 6 months after their date of entry into India, except in the case of nationals of Bhutan and Nepal, who need only carry suitable means of identification.

If approved, a single entry Conference Visa will be granted. Please note that the validity of a visa begins on the day it is issued. Thus, a 1- month visa issued on 1 January would be valid until 31 January. The date of entry into India does not affect the period of validity of a visa.

The list of Indian diplomatic missions overseas can be consulted at http://india.gov.in/overseas/indian_missions.php

Special information for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Srilanka, Sudan and foreigners of Pakistan origin

Nationals from these countries should apply for a visa at least 3 months before entry into India. However they would be required to submit their passport details at the time of registration. Nationals and/or passport holders from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin, and Stateless persons are required to provide the information to the Organizing Committee in the prescribed format given below, 4 months in advance of the date of travel. This information is to be submitted to the Home Ministry and Ministry of External Affairs, who in turn will inform the respective Consulates / High Commissions to issue the visas. On receipt of the information, these ministries will refer the details of such participants for security vetting to the security agency concerned. On receipt of a no objection from the security agency the ministries will communicate the security clearance to the concerned Indian Mission abroad to grant a Conference Visa to the participant.
S. No. Name Father's / Husband's name Date of Birth Place of Birth Nationality & Passport No Date of Issue Place of Issue Date of Expiry Address
                   

Kindly fill in this form and submit to conference secretariat 4 months prior to the conference. You can send the form to usicon2018@gmail.com

The Ministry of External Affairs of India will be notified of the conference, and accordingly the Indian Missions in all countries will be in contact with the Ministry of External Affairs.

FOREIGN REGIONAL REGISTRATION OFFICES (FRRO)
Delegates from Afghanistan and Pakistan must register at their closest Police Station upon arrival and before departure. Delegates must present their passport with the valid stamped visa, return and confirmed air tickets, an invitation letter from the organizer, the confirmation of the hotel where they are staying, and four passport size photographs. Moreover, delegates must mention where they will be visiting for the field visit (where applicable) when applying for their visa so that the appropriate permission is granted to visit those places.

OTHER TYPES OF VISAS

a. TOURIST VISA
Validity: 6 months. The applicant is required to submit the hotel confirmation in India, tentative itinerary of travel, contact details in India (in this case, please use the address of the conference secretariat), and documents in proof of his ( delegate ) financial standing.

Tourists travelling in groups of more than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be granted a collective tourist visa. NO INVITATION LETTER IS REQUIRED if applying for a tourist visa.

b. BUSINESS VISA
Validity: One or more years with multiple entries. A letter from the sponsoring organization should accompany the application. The letter should indicate the nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited and it should state that the sponsoring organization will cover all maintenance expenses there in a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc.

PROCEDURES FOR OBTAINING A VISA
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission/Consulate of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes.

TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL
Delegates coming from few countries can get their Tourist (NOT Conference) Visa on arrival in India. Please see below the required details for the same.

The foreign national of following eleven countries viz
  1. Finland
  2. Japan
  3. Luxembourg
  4. New Zealand
  5. Singapore
  6. Cambodia
  7. Vietnam
  8. Philippines
  9. Laos
  10. Myanmar
Can get a Tourist Visa on arrival with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility by the Immigration Officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT in any other Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).

ELIGIBILITY:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to a foreigner who is a national of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos and Myanmar.
  • Whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, etc., and no other purpose/ activity.
  • Who does not have a residence or occupation in India.
  • Who holds a passport with minimum 6 months validity, and a re-entry .permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant.
  • Who is a person of assured financial standing (the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose).
  • Who is not a persona non grata to the Government of India.
  • Who is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list.
NOTE:
  • A citizen from the above-named countries who wants to come to India for a longer duration should be granted a visa of the appropriate category by the Indian Mission/ Post concerned.
  • This facility shall not be available to the citizens of above-named countries if the person or either of his/ her parents or grandparents (paternal or maternal) was born in and was a permanent resident in Pakistan. Such persons can visit India after obtaining the appropriate visa from the Indian Mission/ Post concerned.
VALIDITY:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival will be valid for entry into and stay in India within the period of its validity subject to conditions specified. The Immigration Officer may grant single entry Tourist Visa-on-Arrival up to 30 days to nationals of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore , Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar and Indonesia.

CONDITIONS FOR TOURIST VISA-ON-ARRIVAL:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be non-extendable and non-convertible. At the time of issue of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival, the Immigration Officer must make it clear to the foreigner that a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind visa during his/her stay in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

Tourist Visa-on-Arrival may be converted to 'X' (Entry) Visa if a foreigner who has come to India on Tourist Visa-on-Arrival marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her Tourist Visa-on-Arrival.
Such conversion would be considered subject to fulfilment of following conditions:
  • Submission of a copy of a Registered Marriage Certificate
  • Report from the concerned FRO/FRRO about their marital status which will, inter-alia, include his/her antecedents, confirmation about their living together and security clearance.
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of the foreigners who fall ill after their entry into India rendering them unfit to travel and require specialized medical treatment may be converted to Medical Visa if they are eligible for grant of Medical Visa and medical certificate is obtained from the government / government recognized hospitals. In such a case, Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of the attendant accompanying the foreigner (whose Tourist Visa-on-Arrival is converted to Medical Visa) may also be converted into Medical Attendant [Med-X] Visa co-terminus with the Medical Visa of the Foreigner.

FEE FOR TOURIST VISA-ON-ARRIVAL:
A fee of US $60/- or an equivalent amount in Indian rupees per passenger (including children) will be charged from each foreigner for the grant of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival.

REPEAT VISIT:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between each visit. The Tourist Visa-on-Arrival facility shall not be applicable to holders of Diplomatic / Official passports.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:
  • Passport with 6 month validity.
  • Passport size photographs.
  • Photo copy of passport.
  • Hotel booking confirmation if possible.
  • Return Ticket.

Contact Us

Conference Secretariat

Dr. Vinay Tomar
Organizing Secretary

Conference Manager

  • Address:
    SUMMIT - Alpcord Network
    Office No. 7, 6th Floor, Mahima Trinity, Swaj Farm,
    New Sanganer road, Jaipur 302019 (Rajasthan) India
  • Phone: +91-141-2297910
  • Email: jaipur@alpcord.com
  • Website: www.alpcord.com

  • Mr. Banna Ram Sharma
    Mob.: +91-8890422221